fbpx

Find a Children's Week event near you!

Registered Events

Children’s Week celebrations, events or projects can be searched below:

october

02oct9:30 AM4:30 PMCreative kids come celebrateAustralian Acting Academy

04oct10:00 AM3:00 PMCount us in Music ShowHighland Reserve State School P&C

05oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsTYKES at Payne Road State School

05oct11:00 AM1:00 PMC&K Salisbury'sC&K Salisbury Community Kindergarten (branch of The Creche & Kindergarten Assn)

08oct9:30 AM12:00 PMTeddy bears picnicNot another Playgroup

09oct8:00 AM5:00 PMSupported and inclusive community activitiesThe Sheltered Nest

09oct10:00 AM5:00 PMBanks Street Kindy Art ShowBanks Street Kindy

09oct4:00 PM5:30 PMPicture Book CreationBenowa Hills Early Learning Centre

14oct10:00 AM1:00 PMChildren's Voice Project - Children's Advisory CouncilMission Australia Communities for Children Inala to Ipswich

14oct3:30 PM4:30 PMAspire Empower MeCairns Hockey Association Inc Aspire to be Deadly Program

15oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsHarristown Little Heroes Playgroup

15oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsHarristown Little Heroes Playgroup

15oct9:10 AM10:10 AMDress Up for Children's RightsLittle Hoots Playgroup

16oct9:00 AM12:00 PMA keepsake bookBenowa Early Learning Centre Ashmore

17oct9:00 AM2:00 PMLiving and Learning Centre LaunchNeami National

18oct6:30 AM6:00 PMBasket Brigade Helper ProjectGoodstart Early Learning Coorparoo Park Street

18oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsWynnum West Wombats

18oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsStay n Play @ St David\\'s Neighbourhood Centre

19oct8:30 AM9:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsWestwood State School Playgroup

19oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsDingo pmaygroup

19oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsDingo Playgroup

19oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsSeville Road State School

20oct9:00 AM1:00 PMActivate Inclusion Sports Day Sausage SizzleVariety the Children�s Charity � Queensland

20oct9:00 AM4:00 PMArts with Autism05ASD

20oct9:00 AM5:00 PMKids in CommunityBoots For One & All Community Inc.

21oct1:30 PM2:00 PMChildren's Balancing YogaC&K Coomera Springs Community Kindergarten

22oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsShorncliffe Playgroup

22oct9:00 AM3:00 PMImage of family, Children's friendships unitingEdge Early Learning Strathpine

22oct9:30 AM11:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsPlaygroup Queensland - Bim�Bimba Park

23oct6:30 AM6:30 PMChildren's Right Online Goodstart Early Learning GalaGoodstart Early Learning Townsville Region 172

23oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsKuttabul Kids Playgroup

23oct10:00 AM11:15 AMChildren's Book LaunchChildren\\'s Rights Queensland with State Library Queensland

23oct4:00 PM8:00 PMTwilight Makers MarketTwilight Makers Market

24oct8:30 AM11:00 AMWalk for Prems BrisbaneAnthology Angels

24oct9:30 AM11:30 AMOur WorldKingston East Neighborhood Group

24oct4:00 PM5:30 PM2021 Early Childhood Australia Civic ReceptionThe Right Honourable the�Lord�Mayor Councillor Adrian Schrinner

25oct8:45 AM10:45 AMHalloween Dress Up DayBenaraby Playgroup

25oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMoffatdale Community Playgroup

25oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsTaabinga Tots� playgroup

25oct9:15 AM10:15 AMDress Up for Children's RightsKeppel Kids Playgroup

25oct9:30 AM2:30 PMChildrens Week 2021Sesame Lane Joyner

25oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsNorthern beaches playgroup

25oct9:30 AM11:00 AMLego therapy programMET Phys

25oct9:30 AM11:30 AMRed Grandparents community park playsLittle Village Early Learning Buderim

25oct9:30 AM11:30 AMJoin together our World of WonderPicabeen Playgroup

25oct10:00 AM5:00 PMmaking connectionsGoodstart Early Learning Labrador

25oct10:00 AM3:00 PM1. Promoting Cultural Diversity 2. Relationships and Connections 3. Healthy EatingThrish Montessori Child Care Centre

25oct10:00 AM12:00 AMCelebrating Children's week Community StylePlaygroup Queensland - Yarrabah Playgroup

25oct10:00 AM12:00 PMYouth Yarning With EldersPass on the Fire Ministry Indigenous Corporation (The Boss Boxing)

25oct10:00 AM12:00 AMThe first seed in our Bush Tucker GardenLittle Village Bridgeman Downs

25oct10:00 AM11:30 AMThe right to feel nurtured through playTiny Tots at Hope

25oct1:30 PM2:30 PMDress Up for Children's RightsBilby\\'s

25oct1:30 PM4:00 PMNew friends teach children about the world - Goodstart Indooroopilly York Street Pen Pal ProjectGoodstart Early Learning

25oct6:00 PM10:00 PM2021 Women's VoicesSoroptimist International Bayside

26oct8:00 AM2:40 PMCelebrating Children's Week- Fancy Dress and art galleryWestern Suburbs Kindergarten

26oct8:30 AM9:00 AMBreakfast CelebrationsIpswich Adventist School

26oct8:45 AM9:45 AMDress Up for Children's RightsDuaringa Playgroup

26oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsFours Shine - Little South Stars @ GSSS

26oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMoore Park Beach Community Playgroup

26oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsRosewood state school Ninawan playgroup

26oct9:00 AM11:00 AMCelebrating with an incursionLittle Gecko Playgroup

26oct9:00 AM5:00 PMDeception Bay Kids Speak Up for their RightsDeception Bay Community Youth Programs

26oct9:00 AM5:00 PMChildren's Hall of FameMeadowbrook Early Learning Centre

26oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsKirra Kids Playgroup

26oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsBeach Babies Caloundra Playgroup

26oct9:30 AM11:30 AMChildren's Week 2021 Launch EventChildren\\'s Rights Queensland with State Library Queensland

26oct9:30 AM11:30 AMChildren's Week 2021Pademelons Playtime

26oct9:30 AM1:30 PMCreating Child Safe Organisations WorkshopNAPCAN

26oct10:00 AM11:00 AMFamily Guided Kidz Art + Mindful Sensory Urban Farm Walk Cotton Tree.KidzArt Sunshine Coast

26oct3:15 PM4:15 PMYouth Space LaunchECHO Empowering Services

27oct7:30 AM12:30 PMOur Children, Their CultureC&K Mackay Children and Family Centre

27oct8:45 AM9:45 AMDress Up for Children's RightsBunji\\'s Playgroup

27oct8:45 AM9:45 AMDress Up for Children's RightsBunji\\'s Playgroup

27oct9:00 AM3:00 PMCreative workshop (arts and crafts sessions)Little Moon Studio

27oct9:00 AM10:30 AMMessy Play Costume DayMackay North State School Playgroup - affiliated with Playgroup Queensland

27oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsTownsville South State School playgroup

27oct9:00 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsPlaygroup Queensland

27oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsTownsville South State School playgroup

27oct9:00 AM10:30 AMPlaygroup Children's Week Fun DayRoderick Street Community Pre-school and Kindergarten

27oct9:30 AM11:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsPlaygroup Queensland - Roma St Parklands

27oct9:30 AM11:39 AMEverybody is welcome to come playHolistic approach family day care

27oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsDysart Koalas Playgroup

27oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMooloolah valley Playgroup

27oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsEdge Hill Playgroup

27oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsEdge Hill Playgroup

27oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMooloolah valley Playgroup

27oct9:30 AM11:00 AMCelebration Village Kids PlaygroupVillage Community Services Inc

27oct10:00 AM11:00 AMWe are Australians, We are all different, but we are oneKidCademy Rothwell

27oct10:00 AM2:00 PMGrowing a hillC&K Oakleigh Community Kindergarten

27oct11:00 AM1:00 PMC&K Woodridge North's Life Education ShowC&K Woodridge North Community Kindergarten (branch of The Creche & Kindergarten Assn)

27oct3:00 PM4:00 PMRunning Club 2021 InaugurationEudlo State School

28oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMount Marrow Mini Magpies

28oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsMount Marrow Mini Magpies

28oct9:00 AM11:00 AMPlayful Possums Playgroup Dress Up DayPlayful Possums Playgroup - affiliated with Playgroup Queensland

28oct9:00 AM2:00 PMBook Launch of Sass and Traz Save the Library at Narbethong State Special SchoolMichelle Worthington

28oct9:00 AM5:00 PMChildhood Summit 2021Australian Institute of Play

28oct9:11 AM10:11 AMDress Up for Children's RightsKandoo Joeys Playgroup

28oct9:30 AM10:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsBouldy Buddy\\'s

28oct10:00 AM11:30 AMBABI Young Parents Group Re-launch and Children's Week CelebrationBABI Youth and Family Service

28oct10:00 AM12:00 PMDress Up for Children's Rights!Playgroup Queensland - Sunshine Coast Playgroup Hub

28oct10:30 AM11:30 AMDress Up for Children's RightsKingdom Kohanga

28oct5:30 PM6:30 PMThe Digital Child: Making friends and connections in a post-pandemic worldAustralian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the Digital Child

28oct6:30 PM8:00 PMParish Children's Sacramental Program and Archdiocese of Brisbane Safeguarding AwarenessCorinda Graceville Catholic Parish

29oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsBack Plains State School

29oct9:00 AM12:00 AMSunshine Sign and Sing - Children CommunicateSunshine Sign and Sing

29oct9:00 AM10:00 AMDress Up for Children's RightsOonoonba community playgroup